Loading

Amaranthus powellii (Powell Amaranth)

Amaranthus powellii

scientific name

Powell Amaranth

common name

Amaranthaceae

family

Annual

life cycle

North or Central America

Center of Origin

2

Ploidy Level

Unknown

1C (Mbp)

32

Chromosome Number

PSII inhibitor (C1/5), ALS inhibitor (B/2), PSII inhibitor (Ureas and amides)(C2/7)

Herbicide Resistance