Loading

Amaranthus retroflexus - Redroot Pigweed

Amaranthus retroflexus

scientific name

Redroot Pigweed

common name

Amaranthaceae

family

Annual

life cycle

Unknown

Genomic Data Source

2

Ploidy Level

Unknown

1C (Mbp)

Tropical America

Center of Origin

32

Chromosome Number

ALS inhibitor(B/2), PSII inhibitor(C1/5), PPOinhibitor (E/14), PSII inhibitor (Ureas and amides)(C2/7), PSII inhibitor (Nitriles)(C3/6)

Herbicide Resistance