Loading

Poa annua (Annual Bluegrass)

Poa annua

scientific name

Annual Bluegrass

common name

Poaceae

family

Annual/Perennial

life cycle

Eurasia

Center of Origin

2

Ploidy Level

2812

1C (Mbp)

28

Chromosome Number

Unknown (Z/27), EPSP synthase(G/9), PSII inhibitor(C1/5), Microtubule inhibitor (K1/3), ALS inhibitor(B/2), Carotenoid biosynthesis (F3/11), PSI Electron Diverter (D/22), Lipid inhibitor (N/16), PSII inhibitor (Ureas and amides)(C2/7)

Herbicide Resistance