Loading

Xanthium strumarium (Common Cocklebur)

Xanthium strumarium

scientific name

Common Cocklebur

common name

Asteraceae

family

Annual

life cycle

Mediterranean

Center of Origin

Unknown

Ploidy Level

Unknown

1C (Mbp)

36

Chromosome Number

Nucleic acid inhibitor (Z/17), ALS inhibitor (B/2)

Herbicide Resistance