Loading

Avena fatua (Wild Oat)

Avena fatua

scientific name

Wild Oat

common name

Poaceae

family

Annual

life cycle

Eurasia

Center of Origin

6

Ploidy Level

Unknown

1C (Mbp)

42

Chromosome Number

ACCase inhibitor (A/1), ALS inhibitor(B/2), Antimicrotubule mitotic disrupter (Z/25), Lipid inhibitor (N/8), Cell elongation inhibitor (Z/8), PPO inhibitor (E/14), VLCFA inhibitor (K3/15), Microtubule (K1/3)

Herbicide Resistance