Loading

Echinochloa colona (Junglerice)

Echinochloa colona

scientific name

Junglerice

common name

Poaceae

family

Annual

life cycle

Africa, Tropical Asia

Center of Origin

Unknown

Ploidy Level

1320

1C (Mbp)

Unknown

Chromosome Number

EPSP synthase (G/9), PSII inhibitor(C1/5), ACCase inhibitor(A/1), ALS inhibitor(B/2), PSII inhibitor (Ureas and amides)(C2/7), Synthetic Auxins (O/4), Cellulose inhibitor (L/26)

Herbicide Resistance