Loading

Lolium multiflorum - Annual Ryegrass

Lolium multiflorum

scientific name

Annual Ryegrass

common name

Poaceae

family

Annual

life cycle

Kew C-Value Database

Genomic Data Source

2

Ploidy Level

2661

1C (Mbp)

Eurasia

Center of Origin

14

Chromosome Number

EPSP synthase (G/9), ACCase inhibitor(A/1), ALS inhibitor (B/2), Carotenoid biosythesis (F3/11), Glutamine synthase (H/10), PSII inhibitor (Ureas and amides)(C2/7), VLCFA inhibitor(K3/15), PSI Electron Diverter(D/22)

Herbicide Resistance